Grand Prix 2002 & Dog of the Year Results

 

Thanks to our Proud Sponsors:

Secondary Sponsors

 

Bayer Australia Ltd

Big Dog Leash Co.

Clean Run Australia


Scallywags Dog Obedience School
Tandy Electronics
Merrilee McGee


RESULTS

Individual Toy Challenge
Winner: Vannessa Hutchinson and Beau AAD
Runner-Up: Peter Blakeston & Muffin SAAD
Runner-Up: Peter Blakeston & Pickles SAAD
Thanks to our judge Wendy Blakeston.
Individual Mini Challenge
Winner: Debbie Duce and Snoopy SAAD AATD
Runner-Up: Ann Tomlinson and Charlie SAAD
Third: Merrilee McGee and Magpie AAD
Thanks to our judge Wendy Blakeston.
Individual Midi Challenge
Winner: Natalie Kirkwood & Skye AAC MAAD2
Runner-Up: Neville Allen & Flame AAC MAAD2
Third: Maria Thiry & Roxy AAC MAAD2
Thanks to our judge Wendy Blakeston.
Individual Maxi Challenge
Winner: Ronnie Shawyer and Jak the Yipper SAAD AATD
Runner-Up: Wendy Blakeston & Dillon MAAD2 AATD
Third: Annetter Edser and Tyra AAD
Thanks to our judge Neville Allen.

Individual Challenge was held over 3 rounds, being 1x Snooker, 1x Jumping and 1 x Agility.

 

Open Maxi Team Challenge

4 dogs per team over 1x Regular Agility (with team dropping worst score) and 1 x Jumping Relay course.

Winners – And A Boxer
Carl Steele & Amy SAAD
Lyndal Nichols and Shadow SAAD
Gordon Thiry and Tommy AAC MAAD5
Kerry Lovell and Nellie SAAD AATD
Runners Up – Reds
Maria Thiry & Roxy AAC MAAD2
Wendy Blakeston and Murray SAAD AATD AAGD
Liz Barker and Thunder AAD
Neville Allen & Flame AAC MAAD2

Thanks to our judge Marion Allen.

 

Open Mini Team Challenge

4 dogs per team over 1x Regular Agility (with team dropping worst score) and 1 x Jumping Relay course.

Winners – FOBB
Marion Allen & Flicka MAAD AATD
Stephanie Spence & Opal AAD
Tracey Harrison-Hill & Billy SAAD
Donna Visini & Bella SAAD
Runners Up – Belties
Tracey Harrison-Hill & Missy SAAD AATD
Tandy Allen & Breeze SAAD AATD
Debbie Duce & Snoopy SAAD AATD
Stephanie Spence and Gerry MAAD AATD

Thanks to our judge Lyndal Nichols.

 

Fastest Weaving Dog

24 Poles with Start/Finish gates 1 metre either side.

Maxi Class
Winner: Toby Plummer & Kelb AAD (5.56 seconds)
Runner Up: Maria Thiry & Roxy AAC MAAD2
Third: Lorretta McCray and Willow AAD
Mini Class
Winner: Donna Visini & Bella SAAD (6.56)
Runner Up:
Third:

Thanks to our judge Robyn Williams.

 

ADAA Dog of the Year 2002

Judged by Cathy Slot

 

Mini Dog of the Year 2002
Mal Williams and Holly MAAD
Midi Dog of the Year 2002
Maria Thiry and Roxy AAC MAAD2
Maxi Dog of the Year 2002
Steve Drinkwater and Tommy AAC MAAD5

 

Thanks to our Proud Sponsors: